Posted on Jun 7, 2017
[…] The words "the armed forces" are substituted for the words "the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard" to conform to the definition in section 101(4) of this title. The words "the Naval Reserve, the Marine Corps Reserve, . . . the National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Army Reserve, the Air Force Reserve, and the Coast Guard Reserve" are omitted, since, under the definitions of the armed forces concerned in sections 3062(c), 5001(a)(1) and (2), and 8062(d) of title 10, and section 751a of title 14, those organizations, or their successors, are components of the armed force concerned.
14 U.S.C. § 485 provides that: (a) the Coast Guard may purchase uniforms, accouterments, and related equipment for sale to officer personnel or cadets of the Coast Guard and; (b) the Coast Guard may purchase uniform clothing for sale to enlisted personnel of the Coast Guard. The actual cost of the clothing thus sold to enlisted personnel may be withheld from their pay. The cost of initial issue of enlisted uniforms is recovered from each member over time by way of a reduced clothing maintenance allowance.
US Code Title 37 §418. Clothing allowance: enlisted members