Posted on Jun 7, 2017
[…] Whether it did or not was another story. Reserve officers got an initial uniform allowance (which covered maybe 15% of what a new Marine lieutenant was require to have) but was expected to pay for anything else out of BASE pay (no ongoing allowance). Some suggested that it went back to medieval knights who were expected to provide everything including mount and arms. I'm just glad I didn't have to pay for a vehicle or a weapon!
(0)
(0)
Each service is allow to determine initial uniform issue. USCG policy;
14 U.S.C. § 485 provides that: (a) the Coast Guard may purchase uniforms, accouterments, and related equipment for sale to officer personnel or cadets of the Coast Guard and; (b) the Coast Guard may purchase uniform clothing for sale to enlisted personnel of the Coast Guard. The actual cost of the clothing thus sold to enlisted personnel may be withheld from their pay. The cost of initial issue of enlisted uniforms is recovered from each member over time by way of a reduced clothing maintenance allowance.
US Code Title 37 §418. Clothing allowance: enlisted members