Posted on Jul 25, 2023
[…] Texas law* requires that persons seeking a Texas educator certification based on out-of-state licenses must either pass Texas examinations or submit verification of two academic years of full-time, wage-earning experience in a public or private school in the licensed position.
When the new provisions of SCRA were brought to their attention, it seems the state waived all other requirements but maintained that she show proof of the last two years of active use by her since 50 USC § 4025a(c)(2) states, "the servicemember or spouse of a servicemember has actively used during the two years immediately preceding the relocation".
The Texas DOE viewed 50 USC § 4025a(c)(2) as requiring "continual use in the last two years" prior to relocation (JAN 21 - JAN 23) (which happens to coincide with the state's law about transporting out-of-state licenses). Mrs.