Posted on Apr 17, 2016
[…] As far as the cost, the VAOIG admits to 1000s of veterans and millions of dollars in denied benefit payout. The lawyers for the appeal case did not address the correct regulations. The fact that the VA create a regulation to punish a veteran by using the words copay to mean the patient's copay is greed.
CFR 17.1005 (5) "VA will not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract"
The Law says:
The Law's statute 38 USC 1725 (c) (4) (D) states “The Secretary may
not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar payment
that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible
under a health-plan contract."
The Staab and Wolfe appeal did not fix the regulation. I have MS, and when I first read the Law to me meant the insurance copay, not the veteran's copay.