Posted on Apr 17, 2016
[…] (3)
(0)
Do not get excited about this ruling. The VA has the regulation wrong:
CFR 17.1005 (5) "VA will not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract"
The Law says:
The Law's statute 38 USC 1725 (c) (4) (D) states “The Secretary may
not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar payment
that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible
under a health-plan contract."
The Staab and Wolfe appeal did not fix the regulation. I have MS, and when I first read the Law to me meant the insurance copay, not the veteran's copay.